NY D80819 October 27, 1998 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D80819 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Ms. Melinda O'Brien Mitsubishi Chemical America, Inc. One North Lexington Ave. White Plains, NY 10601 RE: The tariff classification of a mixed acid etchant from Japan. Dear Ms. O'Brien: In your letter dated July 31, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a mixed acid etchant with a chemical composition of nitric acid, hydrofluoric acid, and acetic acid in varying proportions. The product is used in the preparation of silicon wafers that are to be made into computer chips. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division