NY D80803 October 8, 1998 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 D80803 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 2 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10121 RE: The tariff classification of Azofoam TC-16 Pellet from Japan. Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated July 29, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Azofoam TC-16 Pellet, a blowing agent, which is a mixture of azodicarbonamide derived from hydrazene, and polyethylene derived from petroleum.. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division