NY D80795 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80795 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 3/F., California Tower 30-32 d'Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a "Beach Mat" from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Beach Mat". The mat is made with 100 percent polyester woven fabric on the top exterior surface and silver foil material on the bottom exterior surface. Between the two surfaces is a thin layer of foam. When not in use the mat can be rolled up and secured with the attached fabric straps with plastic buckle and be carried by the textile carry handle. The applicable subheading for the "Beach Mat" will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-5896. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division