NY D80789 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80789 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Ms. Linda Moyer Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. Moyer: In your letter dated July 28, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 1705 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse features short sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by a seven button a loop closure. The blouse also has two simulated pockets with flaps below the waist and gold trimming around the collar and the flaps. The applicable subheading for style 1705 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of silk or silk waste: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1705 falls within textile category designation 741. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division