PD D80739 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-65:NEW:TOBI:H08 D80739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.2060 Ms. Donna Segro Pepe Jeans USA, Inc. 35 Henry Street Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton velveteen hat from China. Dear Ms. Segro: In your letter dated July 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the item you plan to import was submitted with your inquiry. Style number 68 0401094-645 is a woman's hat which is constructed of a 100 percent cotton woven velveteen fabric. It features a turned up brim on which is embroidered the logo "Tommy Girl". The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hat will be 6505.90.2060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear…made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric…other, of cotton… not knitted… headwear of cotton, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The hat falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of China this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Haage Area Director New York/Newark Area