NY D80683 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D80683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Mr. Mark Wigle Everything Glass 60 Foundry Street Leamington, Ontario N8H 1C6 RE: The tariff classification and status under the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA), of a decorative glass article from Canada; Article 509 Dear Mr. Wigle: In your letter dated July 21, 1998, you requested a ruling on the status of a decorative glass article from Canada under the NAFTA. You stated that the item is wholly made in Canada of NAFTA originating materials. The subject article, which is referred to as "Glass Greeting Card", is made of two pieces of clear glass with two metal hinges which allow the item to open and close like a greeting card. The item measures 7 inches in height by 3 and 3/4 inches in width. You indicated that the design and message on the item is produced by a silk-screen process. On the front cover of the glass article is a red-colored flower motif with an inscription "A Special Mother." The inside of the article features a greeting message. You indicated that the unit value for this item is $5.00. The applicable tariff provision for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The general rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. The decorative glass article , being wholly obtained or produced entirely in the territory of Canada, will meet the requirements of HTSUSA General Note 12(b)(I), and will therefore be entitled to a Free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 181 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 181). This ruling letter is binding only as to the party to whom it is issued and may be relied on only by that party. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division