NY D80635 August 2, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80635 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.44.4010 Mr. Edward Anthony Casual Movements P.O. Box 11482 Honolulu, HI 96828 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Indonesia Dear Mr. Anthony: In your letter dated July 24, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample which you describe as Mediterranean or European Beach Top, is a dress constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The pullover garment features short sleeves, a V- neckline and a front vent. There is fringe around the neckline and center front that extends to the hem. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6204.44.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of artificial fibers: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division