NY D80606 August 31, 1998 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:2:236 D80606 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mrs. Jean Fair Robert Alan Company 14501 Townsend Road Philadelphia, PA 19154 RE: The tariff classification of Item #15038 - Frosted Glass With Ribbon Tie from Taiwan Dear Mrs. Fair: In your letter dated July 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Item #15038 - Frosted Glass With Ribbon Tie, is a citronella scented candle in a frosted glass container measuring approximately 3" in height and 2 3/4" in diameter. The container is decorated with a purple fabric ribbon tied in a bow. The applicable subheading for the above described sample will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division