PD D80601 July 31, 1998 CLA-2-95:D:C:DO3 D80601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Kathy Bartlett Norvanco International Inc. 21902 64th Avenue South Kent, Washington 98032 RE: The tariff classification of "Fireman and Cryo Litter", and "Caveman and Attack Alien" manufactured in China Dear Ms. Bartlett: In your letter dated June 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of TMP International Inc., 15155 Fogg Street, Plymouth, MI 48170. You provided a sample of each of the following articles: Item# 16113- Fireman and Cryo Litter- This is a set comprised of a naked human with an agonized expression and a casket type container. The human figure's flesh is transparent with the internal organs and skeleton visible. The container can be opened on one side so that the figure can be placed inside. The container has frosted transparent windows at the head and foot so that the figure placed inside can be easily seen. Item# 16114- Caveman and Attack Alien- This set is comprised of a human figure representing a caveman, a club, and a monster. The human figure is completely dressed with brown animal skins. The monster has green colored skin similar to that of a lizard. The feet have three clawed toes and the hands have three clawed fingers and a thumb. The bald head is elongated. The face has two large black eyes and an opened mouth with protruding teeth. The applicable subheading for Item# 16113 and Item# 16114 is 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; Other toys, put up in sets or outfits. This classification is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director, Dallas/Ft. Worth