NY D80598 September 1, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.0900 Mr. Mark N. Bravin Morgan, Lewis & Bockius 1800 M Street NW Washington, DC 20036-5869 RE: The tariff classification of Cilostazol (CAS 73963-72-1) and Toborinone (CAS 143343- 83-3) from Japan. Dear Mr. Bravin: In your letter dated July 24, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. You state in your inquiry that Cilostazol (Chemical Name - 6-[4-(1-Cyclohexyl-1H-Tetrazol-5-YL) Butoxy]-3,4-Dihydro-2(1H)-Quinolinone) is a cardiovascular drug that is used to treat arteriosclerosis, and that Toborinone (Chemical Name - 6-[3-[[3,4-Dimethoxyphenyl) Methyl]Amino]-2-Hydroxypropoxyl-2(1H)-Quinolinone) is an inotropic agent used to treat heart ailments, such as congestive heart failure, by reducing blood pressure and diastolic chamber stiffness in the heart. The applicable subheading for both products will be 2933.79.0900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen heter-atom(s) only: other lactams. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule both products are duty free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division