NY D80571 August 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:3:358 D80571 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3030 Mr. Gary Klenstadt Trans-World Shipping Cargo Building 68 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a boy's vest from Qatar and Singapore. Dear Mr. Klenstadt: In your letter dated July 24, 1998, on behalf your client Kids International Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style #681, is a boy's 100% polyester sleeveless vest. The garment is knit and features a Vee neckline, 3 1/4 inch shoulder width, oversize armholes and hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that Style #681 will be imported in boys' sizes 4-16. We are sorry that we will not be able to provide you with a binding ruling for 8-16. However, we suggest if a binding ruling is needed for those sizes, you should submit a sample to Customs requesting the classification and duty rate. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.30.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers, other, other, other, vests, other than sweater vests: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 33.3% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Singapore are presently subject to visa requirements. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Qatar are presently not subject to quota restraints nor visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division