NY D80535 September 10, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80535 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Jonathan Hupert Biddle Sawyer Corporation 2 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10121 RE: The tariff classification of a blowing agent compound from Japan. Dear Mr. Hupert: In your letter dated July 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a blowing agent compound which is a mixture of sodium bicarbonate, monosodium citrate, and magnesium stearate. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division