NY D80524 August 12, 1998 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 D80524 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.11.40 Ms. Tammy Locke Wholesale Supply Company, Inc. International Department 7100 Service Merchandise Drive Brentwood, TN 37027 RE: The tariff classification of the Homedics Sound Spa Traveler from China Dear Ms. Locke: In your letter dated July 14, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Homedics Sound Spa Traveler is designated as item # SS100-MTB. It is a portable, battery-operated alarm clock with a liquid crystal display. The alarm clock produces six environmental sounds, for example, ocean waves, spring rain, mountain stream, etc. through the use of a computer chip. The applicable subheading for the Homedics Sound Spa Traveler will be 9105.11.40, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; alarm clocks, electrically operated, with opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent on the movement and case plus 5.3 percent on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division