NY D80522 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 D80522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Avenue New York, New York 10106 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from the Philippines or China. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated July 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling filed on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., Inc. The provided sample, style 7584, is a gunn cut glove with an outershell constructed of knitted polyester fleece fabric which has a fleece fabric lining that has been laminated with a plastic membrane. The glove features a vinyl coated fabric palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, and a hemmed cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell knitted polyester fleece fabric material. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division