NY D80509 August 13,1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:TA:355 D80509 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6112.41.0010 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logisitics Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of swimwear from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 21, 1998, on behalf of Newport News, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style S99-04-084, is a women's one piece swimsuit of knitted fabric of 90% polyester and 10% spandex. The swimsuit features double shoulder straps, hi-cut leg openings and a front liner. The applicable subheading for style S99-04-084, will be 6112.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear, knitted or crocheted; women's or girls' swimwear: of synthetic fibers, of fabric containing by weight 5 percent or more elastomeric yarn or rubber threads: women's. The duty rate will be 25.9% ad valorem. The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division