NY D80505 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.32.2030 Mr. William F. Sullivan MSAS Customs Logistics, Inc. 248-06 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of a women's jacket from China Dear Mr. Sullivan: In your letter dated July 21, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Newport News, Inc. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style S99-02-090 is a bolero-styled jacket constructed from 98 percent cotton and 2 percent spandex woven denim fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to slightly above the waist and features long hemmed sleeves and a full front opening with no means of closure. The applicable subheading for style S99-02-090 will be 6204.32.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers...:of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. Style S99-02-090 falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division