NY D80501 August 28, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA: 359 D80501 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Graham & James 885 Third Avenue, 24th Street New York, NY 10022-4834 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's cardigan from Macau. Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated July 20, 1998, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number KJP56101 is a woman's cardigan constructed from 100% polyester, polar fleeced, knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric has more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters, measured in the direction in which the stitches were formed. The garment features a drawstring hood; long, banded sleeves; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 front, inset, slant pockets below the waist; and a banded bottom. The logo "DKNY//JNS" is embroidered on the upper back. You stated in a telephone conversation that your client, Liz Claiborne, is licensed by DKNY to produce goods with the DKNY logo. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters...and similar articles, knitted: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 33.3% ad valorem. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-466-5852. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division