NY D80473 August 13, 1998 CLA-2-58:RR:NC:TA:351 D80473 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.1090 Ms. Johanna L. Berry AKA International, Inc. 2601 Elliott Avenue, Suite 3167 Seattle, WA 98121 RE: The tariff classification of man-made fiber ribbons from Japan. Dear Ms. Berry: In your letter dated July 30, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. Two samples of ribbons were submitted. You describe the first ribbon as being four centimeters wide. It is shaded pink and white, and is made of 100 percent polyester. The ribbon had a copper wire hemmed along its sides to maintain its shape. The second ribbon is 2 centimeters wide. It is white with printed red polka dots and is made of 100 percent acrylic grosgrain fabric. You state that both of the ribbons will be imported in multiple colors and widths, and that they will be used for gift wrapping and crafts. It is to be noted that the given classification is applicable only to ribbons which do not exceed 30 centimeters in width. Should any exceed this width, it is suggested that you request another ruling. The applicable subheading for the ribbons will be 5806.32.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other woven fabrics: of man-made fibers: ribbons, other. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. This merchandise falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Japan are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division