NY D80467 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 D80467 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7318.19.0000 Ms. Catherine L. Holmes A.W. Fenton Company Inc. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, OH 43219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of wall fasteners from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Holmes: In your letter dated July 27, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Consolidated Stores Corp. Your submitted samples will be returned as requested. The subject items are described as hollow wall fasteners. Each threaded fastener contains a washer, a slotted machine screw, and a sleeve made of zinc plated steel. Item numbers and specifications for the 4 wall fasteners are as follows: Item Number Grip Range Hole Size Length 1) CD4S 1/8" to 1/2" 5/16" 1 3/4" 2) CD4L 5/8" to 7/8" 5/16" 2 1/4" 3) CD6S 1/8" to 5/8" 3/8" 2 1/2" 4) CD6L 5/8" to 1 3/16" 3/8" 3" These fasteners are used to support wall hangings, which will be hung on to hollow drywall, paneling or other hollow walls' areas. The applicable subheading for all 4 wall fasteners will be 7318.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws, screw hooks, rivets, cotters, cotter pins, washers and similar articles, of iron or steel: threaded articles: other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-466-5492. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division