NY D80452 August 10, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80452 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.43.4030 F. Vasquez R.E. Delgado, Inc. P.O. Box 9024136 San Juan, P.R. 00902-4136 RE: The tariff classification of women's dresses from Indonesia Dear Sir/Madam: In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of International Distributing Service. All of the submitted samples are constructed from 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton woven fabric. Style 1001 is a sleeveless dress that features a partial front zippered opening and two patch pockets below the waist. Style 1000 is a sleeveless, pullover dress that features a high waist and a semi-full body. Style 1007 is a dress that features short sleeves, one patch pocket below the waist, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by snaps. The applicable subheading for the dresses will be 6204.43.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The dresses falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division