NY D80451 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:113 D80451 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Lanette Hodges Samuel Shapiro & Company, Inc. 100 Hartsfield Center Parkway, Suite 420 Atlanta, GA 30354 RE: The tariff classification of ornaments from Italy Dear Ms. Hodges: In your letter dated July 21, 1998, on behalf of Sunbelt Marketing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of ornamental, miniature, aluminum soda cans bearing the Coca Cola and Sprite logos. Each can is filled with water, measures approximately 2 inches high, and weighs 28 grams. The applicable subheading for the ornaments will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466- 2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division