PD D80445 August 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:S:AMW:N-3:I02 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075 Mr. John Imbrogulio Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office P.O. Box 870 Seattle, WA 98111 RE: The tariff classification of a womencardigan from Macau Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 22, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 92062, is a womencardigan, which is manufactured from 100% cotton, fine knit fabric. The garment features a full front opening secured by a zipper, long sleeves with loose fitting rib knit cuffs, a loose fitting rib knit bottom and a hood with a drawstring. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters and similar garments, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19%. COMMENT1 The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director Philadelphia