NY D80441 July 30, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC::115 D80441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Mr.Thomas J.Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a heart locket keyring from China. Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated June 24, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is a plastic heart locket, when opened contains a mirror on each side. The locket is attached to a steel keyring. The item no. is DP-677. Your products are considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character. The steel keyring imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the keyring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel wire. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provision of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division is ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212- 66-5487. Sinecerly, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division