NY D80419 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 D80419 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Rocco A. Iezzi Frank W. Winne & Son, Inc. 44 North Front Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of elastic cordage and a shock cord from the Philippines. Dear Mr. Iezzi: In your letter dated July 13, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a shock cord which appears to be a braided man-made fiber cord containing a core of rubber threads. The cord has a metal hook at each end. You also requested a classification ruling on the textile covered rubber cord if it were imported as cordage, on spools, without being cut to length. The applicable subheading for the cordage on spools will be 5604.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for rubber thread and cord, textile covered. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shock cord will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables not elsewhere specified or included; other. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem. The cordage on spools falls within textile category designation 201. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-466-5885. Sincerely, Robert b. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division