NY D80413 August 20, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N5:356 D80413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:6109.90.1049 Mr. Mark Blachowski Held & Associates, Inc. 1120 Erie Street P.O. Box 34470 North Kansas City, Missouri 64116-0870 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Thailand. Dear Mr. Blachowski: In your letter dated July 20, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Title Boxing, LLC. As requested, your sample will be returned. Item Code WOJ is a men's sleeveless pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit, drop stitch fabric which measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a low round, front neckline; a rear neckline which falls below the nape of the neck; oversized armholes; two and one-half inch wide shoulder straps; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Item code WOJ will be 6109.90.1049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops, and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: mens' or boys': other. The duty rate will be 33.2 percent ad valorem. Item Code WOJ falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-466-5877. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division