NY D80378 July 28, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 D80378 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Mr. Leo Sarmiento Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. Cargo Building #80, Room 228 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a canteen from Canada. Dear Mr. Sarmiento: In your letter dated July 21, 1998, on behalf of Jay-Gur Imports & Gurman Industries, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The canteen is composed primarily of plastics. The sides are covered with a textile fabric. The canteen has a metal rim and textile strap. The essential character is imparted by the plastics. As you requested, the sample is being returned. It has, however, been damaged in examination. The applicable tariff provision for the canteen will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division