NY D80332 August 12, 1998 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 D80332 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9105.91.80 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a musical water fountain clock from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated July 17, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The musical water fountain clock is part of Rite Aid's fall giftware program and is designated as item #987624. The item is a clock which contains a music box. The music box makes the sound of a gurgling stream and songbirds. The item is also a self-contained water fountain. The musical water fountain clock requires four AA batteries to operate, and is composed of polyresin. The applicable subheading for item #987624 musical water fountain clock will be, 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks. The rate of duty will be . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-466-5685. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division