NY D80306 July 24, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80306 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Ms. Linda Moran Coughlin/Lazer Transportation Bldg. 75 - Suite 229 JFK International Airport Jamaica, NY 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from the Dominican Republic or the Ukraine Dear Ms. Moran: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Irwin Fashion Imports, Inc. Style 724 is a woman's jacket constructed from 100 percent wool woven fabric. The fully lined jacket features long sleeves, with button cuffs, a collar, shoulder pads, two chest pockets, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a banded bottom. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the waist. The applicable subheading for style 724 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 27.8 cents/kg + 19.6 percent ad valorem. Style 724 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Dominican Republic are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. Products of the Ukraine are subject to quota restraints and are currently not subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division