NY D80294 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.3010 Mr. Joseph Mazzola The Caldor Corporation 20 Glover Avenue Norwalk, CT 06856-5620 RE: The tariff classification of women's pajama bottoms from India, Nepal, Pakistan and/or Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Mazzola: In your letter dated July 16, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 97252 is a woman's pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment features an elasticized waist with a self fabric drawstring, short hemmed leg openings and a fagoting insert near the hem. This garment will also be imported in plus sizes under style 97253. Style 97258/97260 is a woman's pajama bottom constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The garment is identical in styling to the above but has long hemmed leg openings. This garment will also be imported in plus sizes under style 97259/97261. The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: other: women's. The duty rate will be 11.6 percent ad valorem. All styles fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India, Pakistan and Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. Products of Nepal are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division