NY D80293 August 17, 1998 CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 D80293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2309.90.1050 Mr. Les Hurin African Game Feed P.O. Box 3299 Northcliff 2115 Republic of South Africa RE: The tariff classification of animal feed from the Republic of South Africa. Dear Mr. Hurin: In your letter, dated July 5, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Wes Enterprises (Pty) Limited, Thabazimbi, Republic of South Africa. The merchandise, "Boskos Game Feed," is a natural feed for caged or ranched, wild herbivores. The ingredients are 60 percent scrub bush indigenous to Thabazimbi (Acacia erubescens, Dichrostachys cinerea, etc.), 18 percent maize, 9 percent full fat soy, 7 percent lucerne, 4 percent sunflowers, 1.6 percent monocalcium phosphate, and 0.4 percent salt. It is processed into pellet form, and packaged in 50 kilogram bags. It will be sold to zoos and safari parks. The applicable subheading for "Boskos Game Feed" will be 2309.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other. The rate of duty will be free. Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at: Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division