NY D80277 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000 Ms. Lisa Y. Vega Walt Disney Attractions, Inc. P.O. Box 10000 Lake Buena Vista, FL 32830-1000 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's nightgown from Sri Lanka Dear Ms. Vega: In your letter dated July 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style ICH082 is a woman's nightgown constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features 1/4 inch wide, adjustable shoulder straps, a round neckline, a front tie and extends from the shoulders to mid thigh. The applicable subheading for style ICH082 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. Style ICH082 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Sri Lanka are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division