NY D80275 December 23, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 D80275 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. John Canellakis Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of a streamer wand from China. Dear Mr. Canellakis: In your letter dated July 15,1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample is a streamer wand consisting of a handle made from a hollow plastic tube and streamers made from 100% polyester filament woven fabric. The handle measures 5 inches in length and the fabric streamers have been fastened to one end of the handle. Each of the streamers is approximately 67 centimeters in length and 1.5 centimeters in width. The fabric streamers have been spirally cut from fabrics of various colors and feature sweeping curves which provide the streamers the illusion of a three dimensional form. Your correspondence indicates that these items will be distributed at sporting events and concert venues as a means of creating color and excitement at these events. In addition, the wands may be printed with advertising providing a promotional element associated with their distribution. Based on the function, value and quantity of the materials that form this item, the essential character of this composite good is imparted by the textile fabric streamers. The applicable subheading for the streamer wand will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem in both 1999 and 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division