PD D80271 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:3:I12 D80271 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035 Ms. Alpha Robinson Lerner New York 460 West 33 Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit vest from Macau Dear Ms. Robinson: In your letters dated July 15th & 18th, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 3254, is a woman's vest constructed from 100% cotton finely knit fabric. The sleeveless garment features a hood, a full frontal opening with zipper closure, oversized armholes, front kangaroo pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit vests, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 359. As a product of Macau, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director, Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport