PD D80211 September 1, 1998 CLA-2-61-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.31.0000; 6110.10.2080 Ms. Helen Tam Bernado Fashions 463 Seventh Avenue Suite 706 New York, NY 110018 RE: The classification of women's garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Tam: In your letter dated July 29, 1998 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number 8424 is a women's 100% boiled wool suit-type jacket. It extends from the neck to the hip area and features a full frontal opening with three button closures, a notched collar, long hemmed sleeves, two slant front pockets, side vents, tailored with princess seams, permanently affixed shoulder pads and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number 8433 is a women's 100% boiled wool suit-type jacket. It extends from the neck to the hip area and features a full frontal opening with five button closures, a notched collar with edging, long hemmed sleeves with edging at the cuffs, two front patch pockets below the waist with edging at the top of the pocket opening and embroidery work, tailoring with princess seams, permanently affixed shoulder pads and a straight hemmed bottom with edging. Style number 8425 is a women's 100% boiled wool suit-type jacket. It extends from the neck to the hip area and features a notched collar, a full frontal opening with two button closures, one breast pocket and two front pockets below the waist each with a single flap, tailoring with princess seams, a rounded hemmed bottom and permanently affixed shoulder pads. Style number 8423 is a women's 100% boiled wool cardigan . It extends from the neck to the hip area and is constructed of over 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a round neck with a full frontal opening with five button closures and knitted trim overlay in a contrasting color, two front patch pockets below the waist each with overlay trim at the top of the pocket opening pockets and embroidery work, long hemmed sleeves with overlay at the cuffs, permanently affixed shoulder pads and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the suit-type jackets will be 6104.31.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets...knitted or crocheted: Suit-type jackets and blazers: Of wool or fine animal hair. The rate of duty will be 62.9 cents per kilogram + 18.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.10.2080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of wool or fine animal hair: Other: Other: Women's or girl's. The rate of duty will be 16.6 percent ad valorem. The suit-type jackets fall within textile category designation 435. The cardigan falls within textile category designation 438. As a product of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts