NY D80194 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 D80194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195-1930 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from Taiwan Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 1, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a decorative glass ball consisting of tiles of mirror glass over styrofoam. In a telephone conversation with this office you indicated that the unit value of this item is $2.78. The subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for...toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over thirty cents but not over three dollars each. The rate of duty will be thirty percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-466-5796. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division