NY D80182 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-54:RR:NC:TA:351 D80182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5406.10.0090 Mr. Leo W. Partyka Leo W. Partyka, Inc. 2300 E. Higgins Road, Suite 303 Elk Grove Village, IL 60007 RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene leveling line from China. Dear Mr. Partyka: In your letter dated July 10, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an item called "leveling line", Part No. 5005. It is an unsupported spool of polypropylene filament yarn. You supply information which describes the yarn as being of polypropylene filament with more than 100 turns per meter. The yarn is coated and the weight of each spool is claimed to be 16.6 grams. The decitex is stated to be under 10,000. It appears to be used in conjunction with fasteners as a leveling guide for the installation of suspended ceilings. The applicable subheading for the leveling line thread will be 5406.10.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for man-made filament yarn (other than sewing thread), put up for retail sale: synthetic filament yarn, other. The rate of duty will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. The line falls within textile category designation 200. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212- 466-5885. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division