NY D80174 August 5, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 D80174 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.49.4020 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Co. Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, NJ 07302 RE: The tariff classification of men's woven pants from China. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated July 12, 1998, on behalf of Nautica International Inc., you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style P93501 is a pair of man's 70% silk and 30% wool woven pants. The garment features a waistband with a two button closure, zippered fly front, pleats, belt loops, front slash pockets, back pockets with buttons and cuffed bottoms. The applicable subheading for style P93501, will be 6203.49.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' suits, ensembles, suit- type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, trousers and breeches. The duty rate will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. Style P93501 falls within textile category designation 747. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466- 5878. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division