NY D80169 July 21, 1998 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 D80169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0025 Kevin Maher C-Air Customhouse Brokers 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal from China or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Maher: In your letter dated July 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Cudlie Accessories LLC., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item which is referred to as an "Animal Toy Rug". The item which is 100% polyester is being marketed as an animal toy that may be used on the bed, on the floor, in the car, or just about anywhere. The submitted sample is a plush, full figured representation of a bear with a stuffed head. There are five other types of toy animals in the collection. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Animal Toy Rug" will be 9503.49.0025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys." The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division