PD D80152 July 31, 1998 CLA-2-42:CL:PD:FO:CBII:HO2 D80152 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4095 Mr. Jim Bernier Wilsons The Leather Experts 7401 Boone Avenue North Minneapolis, MN 55428 RE: The tariff classification of a women's leather and textile halter top from China Dear Mr. Bernier: In your letter dated July 9, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a women's leather and textile halter top, your Style No. 21043-01. The front and back panels of this top are of cowhide, while the side panels are of spandex. There is a full zippered opening in the back. The center front of the garment has a false opening with hook-and-eye closures. The top has two narrow textile straps attached at the front and back on each side; these straps are adjustable for better fit. The applicable subheading for this item will be 4203.10.4095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: articles of apparel: other...other: women's, girls', and infants'. The rate of duty is 6%. Your sample will be returned under separate cover. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, John M. Regan Service Port Director, Cleveland, Ohio