NY D80146 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 D80146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.1070 Ms. Shalini Koduri Eddie Bauer P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a women's vest from China Dear Ms. Koduri: In your letter dated July 14, 1998, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted garment is a women's woven vest constructed from 100 percent silk satin fabric that will be imported under the following style designations: 083-8072 (reg), 083-8073 (pet), and 083-8074 (tall) The vest features oversized armholes, a V- neckline, a full front opening secured by five self-fabric buttons and two patch pockets located below the waist. The sleeveless garment is lined with a 100 percent polyester fabric and has a mandarin collar. The applicable subheading for styles 083-8072 (reg), 083-8073 (pet), and 083-8074 (tall) will be 6211.49.1070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste, vests. The duty rate will be 5.2 percent ad valorem. Styles 083-8072 (reg), 083-8073 (pet), and 083-8074 (tall) fall within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466-5866. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division