NY D80135 July 29, 1998 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D80135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:8302.50.0000 Ms. Kimberly Fathauer A. W. Fenton Company, Inc. 1157 Rarig Avenue Columbus, OH 73219-2357 RE: The tariff classification of pegboard hooks from China Dear Ms. Fathauer: In your letter dated July 10, 1998, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is item number #81-9515, a blister pack of pegboard hooks. The hooks are made of galvanized steel. There are ten hooks to a blister pack. The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal hat- racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures. The rate of duty will be 0.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division