PD D80127 August 6, 1998 CLA-2-61:I11 D80127 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.20.0010 John Imbrogulio Nordstrom 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, Washington 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket from Thailand Dear Mr. Imbrogulio: In your letter dated July 13, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned. The garment, style 10429, is a jacket of 80% cotton/20% polyester knitted fleeced fabric. The garment features a hood with a drawstring, long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a ribbed knit waistband, two front slashed pockets and a full frontal opening with a heavy duty zipper. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6102.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' overcoats, carcoats, capes...and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104. The rate of duty will be 16.5%. The garment falls within textile category designation 335. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Dennis H. Murphy Port Director, Norfolk, Virginia