NY D80118 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:115 D80118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia ltd. 3/F, California Tower 30-32 d'Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a Matte Chrome pen with keyring & chain from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated July 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample, Matte chrome ball point three inches in length that is attached to a steel key chain, a steel latch than can be hooked to a belt and a round key ring. The pen key ring will be used as a promotional item. Your items are considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. These items shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. The steel key ring imparts the essential character. The applicable subheading for the Matte chrome pen with keyring & Chain will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of iron or steel wire. The rate of duty will be 4.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Melvyn Birnbaum at 212-466-5487. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division