NY D80117 July 23, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D80117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6214.30.0000 Ms. Marilyn Mahler Savitransport, Inc. 149-10 183rd St. Jamaica, N.Y. 11413 RE: The tariff classification of scarf from France. Dear Ms. Mahler: In your letter dated July 8, 1998, on behalf of Lopez Cambil, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a scarf consisting of woven 58% polyester and 42% nylon (polyamide) fabric. The scarf is of a rectangular design with cut flowers around the perimeter of the scarf. The scarf has been laser cut, is of one piece and has no hems. The applicable subheading for the scarf will be 6214.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils, and the like: Of synthetic fibers." The duty rate will be 6.4% ad valorem. The scarf falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of France are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division