NY D80116 July 22, 1998 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 D80116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. James W. Lawless C.H. Powell Company 1 Intercontinental Way Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a zippered pouch from China. Dear Mr. Lawless: In your letter dated July 9, 1998, on behalf of The first Years, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a zippered pouch. The sample submitted, identified as item 1744 "snack pouch", is a zippered pouch manufactured of clear PolyVinyl Chloride (PVC) sheeting designed for storage and carrying. You have indicated that although the sample submitted does not have a carrying handle, various drawings of plastic handles have been submitted that may be incorporated into the pouch. The handle will be made from injection molded PE plastic. The pouch measures approximately 5 1/2 inches by 7 inches with gusset bottom. The applicable subheading for Item 1744, the zippered pouch of plastic sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division