NY D80103 October 30, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 D80103 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6100, 2934.10.9000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of N-1-(Tert-Butoxycarbonyl)-N-2-[4-Pyridin-2-YL)-Benzyl]- Hydrazine, and UK-285,946 from Italy. Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated June 25, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products. The applicable subheading for N-1-(Tert-Butoxycarbonyl)-N-2-[4-Pyridin-2-YL)-Benzyl]-Hydrazine, which you have stated is used for pharmaceutical research, will be 2933.39.6100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for UK-285,946, which you have stated is used for pharmaceutical research, will be 2934.10.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: compounds containing an unfused thiazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: other. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division