PD D80074 July 15, 1998 CLA-2-61:PD:TC:MEF G28 D80074 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3050 Ms. Judy Piccirillo Toys "R" Us Traffic Department 461 From Road Paramus, New Jersey 07628 RE: The tariff classification of Boys' Jersey Knit V-Neck Polyester/Cotton Pullover Top from Korea Dear Ms. Piccirillo: In your letter dated July 7, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Style 41-12203A9, is a Boys' 65% Polyester/35% Cotton V-Neck Pullover Top. The pullover features short raglan sleeves constructed from 100% polyester mesh fabric; rib knit at the v-neckline; and a hemmed bottom. The body of the garment is jersey knit material, which is also used to form two vertical stripes sewn onto the mesh fabric of each sleeve. The size range is Boys' 8-16. The applicable subheading for the Polyester/Cotton Knit Pullover will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 33.3%. Boys' V-neck Polyester/Cotton Knit Pullover falls within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Carole E. Graves Port Director, Port of Baltimore