NY D80064 July 17, 1998 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 D80064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510 Mr. Joseph W. Podbela Jet Air Service,Inc. Cargo Bldg. 80 JFK International Airport Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a belt from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Podbela: In your letter dated July 8, 1998 you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted, which is being returned at your request. The submitted sample is a ladies stretch belt consisting of woven cotton fabric with a non visible PU coating. The belt is approximately 1 ½ inches wide with a metal buckle. The applicable subheading for the ladies stretch belt will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton." The duty rate will be 15.1% ad valorem. The belt falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-466-5881. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division