NY D80062 August 7, 1998 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 D80062 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500 Ms. B.J. Underwood Circle International 3275 Alum Creek Drive Columbus, OH 43207 RE: The tariff classification of plastic mesh body sponges from China. Dear Ms. Underwood: In your letter dated July 11, 1988, on behalf of your client Accel, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples of mesh sponges made of plastic material. The larger sponge has a braided cord attached that is made of polyester. The cord allows the sponge to be stored on the shower head. The smaller sponge does not have a cord attached. Your correspondence states that these articles will be used in bathing. Both samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for both of the plastic body sponges will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for...other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division