PD D80058 August 1, 1998 CLA-2-42:G32 D80058 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Mate Sebestyen Unitrans Consolidated, Inc. 180-02 Eastgate Plaza Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Pouch from China Dear Mr. Sebestyen: In your letter dated July 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Supergain, Inc., 1306 FM1092, Suite 510, Missouri City, TX 77459. The item submitted for our review is a drawstring pouch manufactured of an exterior surface of 100% polyester satin weave. The drawstring pouch measures approximately 3 1/2 inches in width x 5 1/2 inches in height with no lining. It will be used in the packaging of small bottles. On the front is embroidered "GODIVA Liqueur" measuring approximately 1-3/4 inch x 5/8-inch. At the top is a braided string that when pulled in the opposite direction closes the pouch. As requested, your sample will be returned to the above address. The applicable subheading for the travel pouch will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar containers with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 19 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3031 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, William J. Luebkert Port Director, Philadelphia, PA